United States of America
[…] Complainant has therefore properly focused on the adequacy of the actual inspection performed on the deck of Building 2, which failed to identify the hole through which [Redacted] fell. In this instance, the only designated “competent person” who inspected the deck the day of the accident was Mr. Peraza,18 and thus only the adequacy of his inspection is at issue.19
The Court finds Mr. Peraza meets the definition of a “competent person,” which is defined by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f) as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” Mr. Peraza had been designated as a “leadman” and a competent person by Respondent for purposes of conducting PTP inspections. (Tr. 40, 93-94, 251-52). He had worked in construction for 20 years. (Tr. 93-94).