United States of America
[…] Mr. Peraza had been designated as a “leadman” and a competent person by Respondent for purposes of conducting PTP inspections. (Tr. 40, 93-94, 251-52). He had worked in construction for 20 years. (Tr. 93-94). He was specifically assigned the duty of inspecting worksites and equipment prior to the start of work. (Tr. 44-45, 99-101, 629). He had been trained in identifying holes in the worksite and how to abate them. (Tr. 45-46, 96-97, 115, 324-25, 334-37; Ex. C-6; Ex. R-3). He demonstrated his knowledge regarding OSHA regulations for covering holes in the workplace. (Tr. 96-97). See also 29 C.F.R. §1926.501(a)(4) (requirement for all holes to be covered); § 1926.500(b) (defining “hole” as “a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface”). Finally, he had the authority to close worksites to eliminate safety hazards, including if he found an open hole. (Tr. 45, 100-01). The Court therefore finds Mr.