United States of America
[…] “When determining the meaning of [a] standard, the Commission must first look to its text and structure.” The Davey Tree Expert Co., 2016 WL 845440, at *1 (No. 11-2556, 2016), citing Superior Masonry Builders, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1182, 1184 (No. 96-1043, 2003). If the meaning of the standard’s language is “sufficiently clear,” the inquiry ends. Unarco Comm. Prods., 16 BNA OSHC 1499, 1502 (No. 89-1555, 1993). Based on the following, the Court finds the language of the standard clear and not ambiguous.
Section 1926.450(b) defines a “scaffold” as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or material or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). A “platform” is further defined as a “work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks, fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b).
The Court finds the definition of “scaffold” includes aerial lifts, which are “elevated platforms,” i.e., “work surface[s] elevated above lower levels.” 29. C.F.R. § 1926.450(b).