United States of America
[…] Co.,v. OSHRC, 623 F.2d 155 (10th Cir. 1980) does not need to be discussed for imputation of knowledge to the employer to occur in this case.
16 Complainant does point to perceived deficiencies in Mr. Payne’s attitude toward training, arguing he “was unaware and did not value certain training.” (Sec’y Br. at 28-29). It was undisputed, however, Respondent relied on Mr. Mancera to provide its employees training, not Mr. Payne.
17 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) states:
(b) Certification of training.
(1) The employer shall verify compliance with [29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)] by preparing a written certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date of actual training.
(2) The latest training certification shall be maintained.
18 Complainant argues Mr. Peraza did not inspect the deck at all before commencing work. (Sec’y Br. at 17) (“Peraza did not inspect Building 2’s deck on March 3, 2018 – even though he worked there for two or three hours before the accident.” (citing Tr. 78)). The Court rejects this view of Mr.