United States of America
[…] Because aerial lifts are “scaffolds,” the training requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454 are applicable. Aside from a plain application of the definitions of “scaffold” and “platform,” the structure of Subpart L directs the training requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) apply to aerial lifts. Section 1926.450(a) states Subpart L, which includes aerial lifts under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453, “applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part” and specifically exempts only “crane or derrick suspended personnel platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a). Moreover, the training required by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454 includes “[a]ny other pertinent requirements of this subpart,” which in turn would include the specific requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453.
Respondent argues 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a) goes on to say “[t]he criteria for aerial lifts are set out exclusively in § 1926.453.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a). However, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453, although containing some safety requirements, is devoid of training requirements.